Press "Enter" to skip to content

125 Outstanding Alumni of UW-Superior

In 1993, during the University’s 100th year, the UW-Superior Alumni Association compiled a list of 100 Outstanding Alumni. Now, in honor of the 125th Anniversary celebration, the Alumni Association has named an additional 25 Outstanding Alumni. These alumni have been recognized for their noteworthy professional accomplishments, community volunteer efforts, and/or support of UW-Superior’s mission and dedication to its students.

More information on the 25 additional Outstanding Alumni is available at uwsuper.edu/125Alumni.

Below is the list of all 125 Outstanding Alumni, selected by the UW-Superior Alumni Association in 1993 and 2018:

Helen “Missy” Adams, Class of 1952 – 1961 National Teacher of the Year

Charles F. Anderson, Class of 1903 – Dean of the University of Wisconsin College of Education

David G. Anderson, Class of 1978 – Regional, State and Federal government and political leader, Alumni and Foundation leader

David J. Anderson, Class of 1965 – Pharmaceutical researcher and manager with Abbott Laboratories

John “Little Bird” Anderson, Class of 1962 and 1966 – founder and first president of Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa Community College, Native American educator, musician, and spiritual leader

Rudy Anderson, Class of 1924 – Attorney, community leader, founder of UW-Superior Foundation

Hisao Arimura, Class of 1974 – Professor, creator of exchange programs between UW-Superior and Kobe Yamate Junior College.

Sara Balbin, Class of 1975 and 1992 – Artist, arts leader, writer, and founder of nonprofits serving individuals with disabilities

Curtis Balko, Class of 1956 – Vietnam veteran, military leader and business executive

Eldon W. Balko, Class of 1953 – Choir conductor, music professor at Valparaiso University

Harris L. Balko, Class of 1954 – Choir conductor, music professor at UW-Superior

Carol M. Erickson Banker, Class of 1975 – Science educator, Alumni leader

Gary C. Banker, Class of 1974 – English educator, playwright, author, Alumni leader

Jerold P. Bauch, Class of 1958 – Professor, researcher, editor at Peabody College of Vanderbilt University

John Beecroft, Class of 1922 – Editor of the Literary Guild Book Club

John Berchild, Class of 1965 – Attorney, Naval officer, community leader, UW-Superior Foundation leader

Richard I. Bong, Attended 1940 – World War II “Ace of Aces”

Andy Borg, Class of 1933 – Attorney, National VFW Commander

Karen Brandser Boubel, Class of 1972 – Music professor, Vice President at MSU-Mankato

Frank Boyle, Class of 1967 – Wisconsin State Representative, Superior Days in Madison founder

Esther Bubley, Attended 1937-39 – Noted photographer for Life magazine, Ladies Home Journal, and public exhibitions including Edward Steichen’s Family of Man in 1955

Paul Buckley, Class of 1976 – Financial advisor, community leader, UW-Superior Foundation leader

Anthony V. Bukoski, Class of 1966 – Author, writing professor at UW-Superior

Oscar K. Buros, Class of 1924 – Education and psychology researcher, creator of Mental Measurements Yearbook

Roderic Campbell, Attended 1942-43 – Business and community leader, UW-Superior Foundation leader

Lee Ilhee Chai, Class of 1981 – International clarinet performer, professor at Pennsylvania State University, music director and conductor with Cherry Symphony and Orchestra

Dan Conway, Class of 1963 – Cross-country and track coach, multiple world and national records in master’s track and field

Darryl E. Coons, Class of 1957 – Business leader, president of Minnesota Forest Industries, Alumni leader

Charles William Cronk, Class of 1976 – Actor and professional mime

Charles H. Crownhart – Progressive movement leader, State Normal Schools regent

Margaret Culbert, Class of 1970 – Defense intelligence officer, Alumni volunteer

John O. Danielson, Class of 1940 – Vice Chancellor for Administration at UW-Superior, community leader

John de Graaf, Attended 1967-69 – Public television documentary producer, motivational speaker and writer

Steve DeVinck, Class of 1981 – Executive with ALLETE Inc., community leader, UW-Superior Foundation leader

David DiFrancesco, Class of 1971 – Co-founder of Pixar and pioneer of digital animation

William M. Downs, Jr., Attended 1976-77 – Business, community, and Alumni leader

Barbara Tendrup Erickson, Class of 1968 – UW-Superior Registrar, athletics proponent, and Alumni leader

Richard D. Erickson, Class of 1972 – Professional church musician, professor at Eastman School of Music

Stephen B. Erickson, Class of 1970 – Broadcaster, communications professor at College of St. Scholastica, Alumni leader

Jack Evens, Class of 1959 – UW-Superior Athletic Hall of Fame charter inductee, award-winning Bloomington Jefferson (MN) basketball coach

Ernest R. Fiedler, Class of 1930 – Administrator of the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC.

Mike Finn, Class of 1967 – Owner of Ragstock stores, benefactor of students and athletics

James M. Foote, Class of 1978 – Vice president of Canadian National Railway

John D. Fortier, Class of 1967 – Assistant Superintendent of Public Instruction for Wisconsin, coach of award winning debate teams

Lila Frodesen, Class of 1978 – Fashion industry executive

Robert B. Froehlich, Class of 1969 – School superintendent, president of Wisconsin Association of School District Administrators

Bruce C. Hagen, Class of 1969 – Superior mayor, state agency administrator, governor’s chief of staff

Harold P. Hanson, Class of 1942 – Provost at Boston University and Wayne State University

John C. Haugland, Class of 1954 – Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs at UW-Superior, community leader

Linda Lombard Hines, Class of 1973 – Gymnastics coach, volunteer of the year for Minnesota Special Olympics, Alumni leader

Paul Holden – Insurance executive, community leader, founder of UW-Superior Foundation

Mary E. Hubler, Class of 1973 – Wisconsin State Representative

Robert Jansen, Class of 1973 – Business owner, leader in the Twin Ports LGBTQ community

Bob Jauch, Attended 1973-74 – Wisconsin State Senator

Fred Edward Johnson, Class of 1975 – School superintendent

Jean Yeakey Johnson, Class of 1944 – Music teacher, professor of music at UW-Superior, community music leader

Kenneth R. Johnson, Class of 1968 – Surgeon, professor of surgery at University of Arizona

Nancy Lovkvist Johnson, Class of 1969 – Vice President of American Family Insurance, state government efficiency consultant, community leader, Foundation leader

Glenn Karwoski, Class of 1979 – Marketing executive

Calvin E. Kessler, Class of 1955 – President of Kessler Industries and related manufacturing companies

Ernest Korpela, Class of 1959 – Legislator, federal administrator, and northern Wisconsin education leader

Betty Lange Kossak, Class of 1951 – Educator, musician, Alumni leader

Edward E. Kossak, Class of 1965 – Special educator, President of Superior Vocations Center, Alumni leader

William Kremer, Class of 1968 – Chair of the Art Department at Notre Dame University

Carol E. Landis – Science educator, archaeologist

Elizabeth “Liz” Gray Larson, Class of 1983 – Musical theatre performer, choreographer and actor

Max H. Lavine, Class of 1924 – Newspaper manager, community leader

Katharine F. Lenroot, Class of 1909 – Chief of the Children’s Bureau of the U.S. Department of Labor

Joseph T. Leszcynski, Class of 1932 – Superior Parks & Recreation director, UW-Superior Athletic Hall of Fame inductee, Wisconsin Hockey Hall of Fame inductee

R. Daniel Little, Class of 1969 – Medical researcher and professor
Roger Lowney, Class of 1959 – Superintendent of Merrill School District, education consultant

Patricia Luostari, Class of 1960 – English and theatre teacher, member of Wisconsin 4-H Hall of Fame

Gordon MacQuarrie, Class of 1922 – Outdoor columnist and author

Thomas W. MacQuarrie, Class of 1900 – President of San Jose State Teachers College

Patrice “Patty” Martin, Class of 1985 – Supervisor of medical laboratories in Wisconsin and Minnesota

Hal Mattson, Class of 1968 – IT and marketing executive, community leader, supporter of library and science programs

William J. McCoshen, Class of 1985 – Governor’s state policy director, political consultant

Charles C. McDonald, Class of 1956 – US Air Force General and Commander, Air Force Logistics Command

John M. McFaul, Class of 1968 – Financial consultant, UW-Superior Athletic Hall of Fame inductee, community leader, Alumni leader

Frank F. McGinnis, Class of 1955 – Professor and President, California Association of Professional Music Teachers

Dave Moen, Class of 1969 – Community volunteer, Alumni leader

Douglas Moodie, Class of 1936 – Judge, state judicial leader, community leader, Alumni and Foundation leader

Americo “Mertz” Mortorelli, Class of 1949 – Athletic director at UW-Superior, founder of and inductee of UW-Superior Athletic Hall of Fame, coach of football, track, wrestling, basketball, baseball, and golf, youth sports organizer

Dom A. Moselle, Class of 1950 – Green Bay Packer, physical education professor and coach at UW-Superior

Edward Muelemans, Class of 1970 – Superior Catholic Schools superintendent, Alumni leader

John Munson, Class of 1975 and 1984 – Wisconsin Public Radio manager, broadcaster, writer, actor, educator, and university elocutionist

Roger Nelson, Class of 1972 – Owner and CEO of transportation companies, active runner and holder of masters titles, UW-Superior Foundation leader

Sharon L. Parish Nelson, Class of 1975 – Science educator

Ann Marie Novack, Class of 1964 – Teacher, community volunteer, Alumni leader

Stanley A. Ostazeski, Class of 1952 – US Department of Agriculture research plant pathologist

David F. Oviatt, Class of 1968 – Railroad professional, athletics proponent, Alumni leader

Connie Horyza Peterson, Class of 1970 – Colorado district judge, Foundation leader

Donald C. Peterson, Class of 1951 – US Air Force Colonel, career-planning director at University of Michigan College of Engineering

Becky Pruitt, Class of 1965 – Certified life coach, community volunteer, Alumni leader and university benefactor

George Rehnstrand, Class of 1946 – Principal with Hayward Community Schools

Ann M. Rock, MD, Class of 1971 – Physician, professor at University of Minnesota Medical School Duluth, UW-Superior Foundation leader

Robert C. Romans, Class of 1965 – Biology professor at Bowling Green State University

Angus B. Rothwell, Class of 1930 – Wisconsin Superintendent of Public Instruction, executive director of Coordinating Council for Higher Education, State Universities Regent

Raymond E. Russell – Community leader, founder of UW-Superior Foundation

Dale H. Schaapveld, Class of 1966 – Educator, Vice President of Wisconsin Federation of Teachers

Donald L. Schmidt, Class of 1952 – Scientist, invented the spacecraft heat shield for US space flights

Elizabeth C. Schmidt, Class of 1980 – Nursing instructor, peace and social justice advocate

Fritz Scholder, Class of 1957 – Internationally recognized Native American artist

Arnold Schwarzenegger, Class of 1979 – Bodybuilding champion, actor, Governor of California

Helga Samuelson Skogsbergh, Class of 1911 – Author of pioneer history

Mike Simonson, Class of 2005 – Broadcast journalist and educator, recipient of multiple national awards for news and documentaries

Pamela Solberg-Tapper, Class of 1975 – Wellness advocate

Lynn Sprangers, Attended 1974-76 – Public and commercial television journalist, Milwaukee Brewers executive, vice president of Mount Mary University

Brian Stuart, Class of 1968 – Member of US Army Band, Off-Broadway performer

Doug Sutherland, Class of 1970 – Minnesota Vikings defensive tackle, veteran of three Super Bowls

Sue Swenson, Class of 1960, and Jim Swenson, attended 1957-59 – Entrepreneurs and university benefactors

Kathryn Elizabeth Taylor, Class of 1973 – Orchestral performer, member of Borealis Wind Quintet

Louis J. Thompson, Class of 1957 – Educator, school administrator, Superior school board leader

Ira Tubbs – Athletic director, football innovator

Steven J. Uchytil, Class of 1979 – Oil and gas geologist

Jennifer L. Viets, Class of 1982 – Executive Director of ArtsConnect Chicago

Dawn R. Mosconi Voegeli, Class of 1976 – Radiologist with Johns Hopkins Medical Center

Anna Wallin, Class of 1908 – Rural teacher, centenarian

Grace Walsh, Class of 1932 – Professor of speech at UW-Eau Claire, coach of award winning speaking and debate teams

Jerome F. Wartgow, Class of 1964 – President, Colorado Community College System

E. James Whittier, Class of 1952 – Executive Vice President of Pacific Mutual Life Insurance, UW-Superior Athletic Hall of Fame inductee

Mike Wiggins, Jr., Class of 1992 – Chair of the Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa, advocate

Paul L. Witkin – Attorney, community leader, UW-Superior Foundation leader

Tony Yaworski, Class of 1935 – Art instructor for Superior Schools, UW-Madison, WITC, and muralist

Chrisanne Gates Yule, Class of 1979 – Church musician and choir director

The University of Wisconsin-Superior is a nationally recognized public liberal arts institution of more than 2,500 students in the Superior-Duluth, Minn., metropolitan area. UW-Superior has more than 50 program offerings, select online and graduate programs, competitive Division III athletics programs, continuing education, research and scholarship programs that support the community and region.