2018-19 Hermantown Boys Hockey Schedule

Friday, Nov 30 — at Wayzata, 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec 1 — Lakeville South, 3:15 p.m. Friday, Dec 7 — vs. Eden Prairie, 8 p.m. Brainerd Essentia Health Sports Center…

Read more »

2018-19 Duluth East Hockey Schedule / Results

Friday, Nov. 30 — White Bear Lake, 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 1 — at Wayzata, 2:30 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 6 — Bemidji, 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 8 — at Andover,…

Read more »

Minnesota Prep Class 2A Hockey Teams, By Section

Section 1AA Lakeville North Lakeville South Rochester Century Farmington Owatonna Rochester Mayo Rochester John Marshall Hastings Dodge County Section 2AA Minnetonka Holy Family Catholic Prior Lake Eden Prairie Chaska Chanhassen…

Read more »

MN Hockey Hub’s 2018 Way-Too-Early Class 2A Top 10

1. Edina 2. Andover 3. Minnetonka 4. Cretin-Derham Hall 5. Duluth East 6. Chaska 7. St. Thomas Academy 8. Hill-Murray 9. Maple Grove 10. White Bear Lake 11. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 12….

Read more »

MN Hockey Hub’s 2018 Way-Too-Early Mr. Hockey, Frank Brimsek finalists

Mr. Hockey Ben Brinkman, Edina Bryce Brodzinski, Blaine Rob Christy, St. Thomas Academy Ryder Donovan, Duluth East Ethan Frisch, Moorhead Ben Helgeson, Hill-Murray Jack Jensen, Eden Prairie Mike Koster, Chaska…

Read more »

MN Hockey Hub’s 2018 Way-Too-Early Class 1A Top 10

1. Hermantown 2. St. Cloud Cathedral 3. Greenway 4. Alexandria 5. Mahtomedi 6. Orono 7. East Grand Forks 8. Monticello 9. Thief River Falls 10. Warroad

Read more »

Minnesota Boys Hockey Tournament: 2A Pairings/Results

TODAY’S SEMIFINALS No. 2 Edina vs. No. 3 Duluth East, 6 p.m. No. 1 Minnetonka vs. No. 5 Centennial, 8 p.m. THURSDAY QUARTERFINALS No. 2 Edina 7, No. 7 Lakeville…

Read more »

Minnesota Boys Hockey Tournament: Worth, Duluth East blitz STMA in 2A quarterfinal

Garrett Worth (right) scored three goals — his state-leading 43rd, 44th and 45th of the season — and Parker Kleive had 28 saves as third-seeded Duluth East blitzed St. Michael-Albertville…

Read more »

Minnesota Boys Hockey Tournament: 1A Pairings/Results

QUARTERFINALS Orono 6, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1 Sophomore forward Lucas Jorgenson scored two goals, and junior defenseman Jack Kubitz added a goal and two assists for the Spartans (21-7-1). Mahtomedi 4, Mankato…

Read more »

Minnesota Boys Hockey Tournament: Top four Class 2A teams set to battle it out

The 2017 edition of the Class AA State Boys’ High School Hockey Tournament features arguably the top four teams all season in top-ranked Minnetonka, preseason favorite Edina, Northern Minnesota power…

Read more »