Tuesday Sports Notebook

TODAY’S GAMES HOCKEY High School Boys Hermantown at Greenway Duluth Marshall at Duluth Denfeld Grand Rapids at Cloquet-Esko-Carlton Hibbing-Chisholm at Superior North Shore at Virginia High School Girls Superior at…

Read more »

Monday Sports Notebook

Garrett Worth scored two goals to lead Duluth East to a 3-1 victory over Grand Rapids on Monday night at IRA Civic Center in Grand Rapids, in a rematch of…

Read more »

Duluth Denfeld Sports This Week

Monday 10 a.m. – Alpine ski event, Mont du Lac Tuesday 7:15 p.m. – Boys basketball hosts Hibbing, Denfeld Gym 7:30 p.m. – Boys hockey hosts Duluth Marshall, Essentia Duluth…

Read more »

Duluth East Sports This Week

Monday 10 a.m. – Alpine ski invitational, Mont du Lac 7:30 p.m. – Boys hockey at Grand Rapids Tuesday 11 a.m. – Nordic ski meet at Two Harbors Thursday 5…

Read more »

Howie: Hockey, Hockey, Hockey

No. 1-ranked/2A Duluth East suffered its first high school boys hockey loss of the season Saturday night, 4-3 at unranked/2A Eden Prairie. Ryder Donovan, Ricky Lyle and Jack FitzGerald scored…

Read more »

Bulldogs edge Colorado College in series opener

Riley Tufte and Peter Krieger each scored two goals and added two assists to lead the Bulldogs to a 6-5 victory over Colorado College in a National Collegiate Hockey Conference…

Read more »

Saturday Sports Notebook

TODAY’S EVENTS HOCKEY High School Boys Duluth East at Eden Prairie / WATCH Hermantown at Minnetonka Eau Claire at Superior Princeton at Eveleth-Gilbert Moose Lake at Proctor High School Girls…

Read more »

Minnesota Prep Hockey Scoreboard, Jan. 13

Minnesota high school boy’s hockey games for Saturday, Jan. 13: Duluth East at Eden Prairie Hermantown at Minnetonka Stillwater at East Ridge Hill-Murray at Mahtomedi Breck at Moorhead Blaine at…

Read more »

Minnesota Prep Hockey Scoreboard, Jan. 12

Minnesota high school boy’s hockey games for Friday, Jan. 12: Cloquet-Esko-Carlton at Eden Prairie Burnsville at Farmington Waconia at Orono Ely at Bagley/Fosston Mankato West at Alexandria Pine City Area…

Read more »

Friday Sports Notebook

Atmore alpine ski race results for today (Friday) at Spirit Mountain: MEN 1. Ryley Remme, Canada (1.39.36) 2. Cole Pucket, Steamboat Springs, CO (1.40.42) 3. Keilan O’Brien, Eagan, Minn. (1.40.57)…

Read more »