High School Hockey Notebook

Section 7AA Tuesday Results Duluth East 6, Grand Rapids 0 Duluth Marshall 6, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 4 Elk River 9, Forest Lake 1 Andover 7, St. Francis 0 Saturday Semifinals, Amsoil Arena…

Read more »

Tuesday Scoreboard

TODAY’S EVENTS High School Boys Hockey Duluth East at Maple Grove Cloquet-Esko-Carlton at Grand Rapids Eveleth-Gilbert at Duluth Denfeld Proctor at North Shore Hibbing-Chisholm at Virginia High School Boys Basketball…

Read more »

Section 7AA, 7A Prep Boys Hockey Notebook

THURSDAY RESULTS Duluth East 4, Lakeville South 1 Tidbits — The Duluth Denfeld (8-15-0), which has won two straight, will finish the regular season with consecutive home games against North…

Read more »

Tuesday Scoreboard

TODAY’S GAMES HOCKEY HIGH SCHOOL BOYS Hermantown at Virginia Anoka at Duluth East Duluth Denfeld at Eveleth-Gilbert Superior at New Richmond HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS Grand Rapids-Greenway at Duluth North Shore…

Read more »

Thursday Night Scoreboard

Ten players recorded at least a point as top-ranked, Class 1A Hermantown defeated Duluth Denfeld 7-1 in a Lake Superior Conference high school boys hockey game Thursday night in Hermantown….

Read more »

Tuesday Sports Notebook

TODAY’S GAMES HOCKEY High School Boys Hermantown at Greenway Duluth Marshall at Duluth Denfeld Grand Rapids at Cloquet-Esko-Carlton Hibbing-Chisholm at Superior North Shore at Virginia High School Girls Superior at…

Read more »

Photo of the Day

Duluth Denfeld super-junior Zach DeCaro picked up a loose puck in the neutral zone in a recent 6-2 home victory against Proctor. DeCaro, a power forward, has emerged as one…

Read more »

Minnesota Prep Hockey: Top-ranked Hermantown clips Grand Rapids

Senior forward Tyler Watkins scored two goals, including a game-winning shorthanded goal midway in the third period, to lead No. 1/1A Hermantown to a 3-1 victory over unranked/2A Grand Rapids…

Read more »

Monday Sports Events

HOCKEY High School Boys Duluth Denfeld at Duluth East, 7 p.m. Essentia Duluth Heritage Center (92.1 FM). Players to watch: Duluth East — C Garrett Worth (17-6-23), W Ryder Donovan…

Read more »

Holiday Boys Hockey Tournament Schedules

HILLTOPPER CLASSIC Wednesday through Friday Wednesday Quarterfinals Wayzata vs. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 1 p.m. Hermantown vs. Roseville, 3:15 p.m. Bemidji vs. Brainerd, 5:45 p.m. Anoka vs. Duluth Marshall, 8 p.m. DULUTH HERITAGE…

Read more »

High School Sports Notebook

Senior forward Ian Mageau scored two goals and added an assist to power No. 2-2A Duluth East to a 5-3 victory over No. 7-2A Centennial in a high school hockey…

Read more »

Tuesday High School Sports Notebook

TODAY’S EVENTS Boys Hockey Centennial at Duluth East, Essentia Duluth Heritage Center (92.1 FM FAN) Duluth Denfeld at St. Cloud Cathedral Cloquet-Esko-Carlton at Hibbing-Chisholm Proctor at Superior North Shore at…

Read more »